Attention Investors : Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your Trading / demat account --> Update your Mobile Number & e mail id with your Broker / Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all Transactions / debit and other important transactions in your Trading / demat account directly from Exchanges & CDSL on the same day..........Issued in the interest of investors.
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
Equities | Mutual Funds | Commodities | Derivatives | IPO | Insurance
Monday, April 22, 2019  15 mins delay  Sensex :  38,645.18Asian Paints: 1,443.25  [22.10]Axis Bank: 755.40  [15.80]Bajaj Auto: 3,050.45  [12.55]Bajaj Fin.: 2,991.45  [22.35]Bharti Airtel: 349.85  [3.10]Coal India: 251.70  [0.05]H D F C: 1,955.05  [48.85]HCL Technologies: 1,100.35  [0.00]HDFC Bank: 2,268.25  [21.90]Hero Motocorp: 2,683.70  [55.60]Hind. Unilever: 1,739.75  [2.30]ICICI Bank: 394.60  [10.30]IndusInd Bank: 1,691.45  [72.55]Infosys: 720.60  [4.20]ITC: 301.70  [2.65]Kotak Mah. Bank: 1,360.35  [16.35]Larsen & Toubro: 1,358.85  [1.90]M & M: 671.95  [11.45]Maruti Suzuki: 7,305.45  [135.65]NTPC: 135.75  [0.35]O N G C: 157.75  [2.45]Power Grid Corpn: 194.60  [0.40]Reliance Inds.: 1,344.80  [38.10]St Bk of India: 310.00  [0.90]Sun Pharma.Inds.: 454.50  [7.60]Tata Motors: 234.65  [1.25]Tata Motors-DVR: 113.25  [0.40]Tata Steel: 535.30  [7.55]TCS: 2,164.35  [18.85]Vedanta: 175.10  [3.60]Yes Bank: 238.40  [16.90] BSE NSE
Products & Services    >   Company Profile   >   Profit & Loss
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd
Industry : Computers - Software - Large
BSE Code:532540NSE Symbol:TCSP/E :27.07
ISIN Demat:INE467B01029Div & Yield %:1.39EPS :79.95
Book Value:209.5740299Market Cap (Rs.Cr):812147.38Face Value :1
(Rs. In Crores)
 Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014
INCOME :      
Operating Income 123170.0097356.0092693.0085864.0073582.1564676.08
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.004.093.15
Net Operating Income123170.0097356.0092693.0085864.0073578.0664672.93
Other Income 7627.005803.004568.003757.004995.113114.71
Stock Adjustments 0.000.000.000.00-0.150.07
Total Income130797.00103159.0097261.0089621.0078573.0267787.71
EXPENDITURE :      
Cost of Traded Software Packages40.0086.0094.000.0064.6239.77
Operating Expenses 1963.001920.001664.001731.0020457.9717560.17
Employee Cost 59377.0051499.0048116.0042420.0027368.3221466.56
Power/Electricity Charges 0.000.000.000.00493.36463.25
Selling and Administration Exp. 19101.0012395.0012246.0011240.003073.562705.09
Miscellaneous Expenses 7725.003651.003484.003419.001091.88904.44
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure88206.0069551.0065604.0058810.0052549.7143139.28
Operating Profit42591.0033608.0031657.0030811.0026023.3124648.43
Interest 170.0030.0016.0013.0079.5723.41
Gross Profit42421.0033578.0031641.0030798.0025943.7424625.02
Depreciation1716.001647.001575.001459.001393.771080.55
Profit Before Tax40705.0031931.0030066.0029339.0024549.9723544.47
Tax9943.006878.006643.006376.005278.315091.73
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax697.00-188.00-230.00-112.0014.70-22.18
Reported Net Profit30065.0025241.0023653.0023075.0019256.9618474.92
Extraordinary Items 64.67173.574.65356.90594.31132.15
Adjusted Net Profit30000.3325067.4323648.3522718.1018662.6518342.77
Adjustment below Net Profit -16138.00-4913.00-220.00-102.0092.752375.22
P & L Balance brought forward74080.0065965.0053576.0042370.0036420.4524602.85
Appropriations 10848.0012213.0011044.0011767.0019991.109032.54
P & L Balance carried down77159.0074080.0065965.0053576.0035779.0636420.45
Dividend0.000.003842.007993.0015473.876267.33
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.0028.76
Equity Dividend %3000.005000.004700.004350.007900.003200.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)30.0050.0047.0043.5079.0032.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr80.17132.15111.01109.5985.0890.15
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr80.1766.0855.5154.8042.5445.08
Book Value-Unit Curr209.71397.30393.32329.74231.87224.90
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr209.71198.65196.66164.87115.94112.45
SEBI REGISTRATION NO:NSE CM INB 230696230       NSE F&O:INF 230696230      BSE CM:INB 010696236          MCX MEMBERSHIP ID:12535 MAPIN NO:10014845        CDSL : IN-DP-CDSL-291-2005
MERCHANT BANKING REGISTRATION NO : NM000011575
Terms of the Site  I  Privacy Policy  I  Disclaimer  I  Broker Norms  I  Investor Complaint  I  Investor Relations  I  Site Map  I  Payment Gateway   I  Circular
INTERNAL CONTROL POLICY  I  AML POLICY  I  RMS POLICY  I  POLICIES & PROCEDURES  I  CLIENT ACCEPTANCE POLICY   I  CLIENT REGISTRATION FORM  I  DOCUMENTS IN VERNACULAR LANGUAGES
BSE  I  NSE  I  CDSL  I  SEBI  I  MCX  I  NCDEX
© 2010 SHARE MART. All rights reserved Designed, Developed and Content provided by CMOTS Infotech ( ISO 9001:2015 certified )